The Content Team

Program Director
Alice Twemlow

AIGA President
Clement Mok

AIGA Executive Director
Ric Grefé

Creative Direction
AdamsMorioka

Conference Advisory Committee
Nicholas Blechman
Chris Dixon
Milton Glaser
Sylvia Harris
Steven Heller
Emily Oberman
Mark Randall
James Victore

National Advisory Committee includes:
Janet Abrams
Sean Adams
Andrew Blauvelt
Katherine McCoy
Matthew Porter
Lance Rutter
Sam Shelton
Brigitt Thompson
Michael Worthington


The Production Team
AIGA Staff

Volunteer Coordination
Johanna Y. Osburn

Volunteers
Deborah Adler
Jonathan Amen
Yifat Anzelevich
Robert Ator
Paula Azevedo
Melissa Caronia
Matt Dunham
Laura E. Franek
Korinne Fugate
Stephanie Gallagher
Annemarie Gilligan
Elecia Gilstrap
Eric Goetz
Jacqui Grothe
Tricia Harvey-Rose
Allison J. Henry
Gregory Johnson
Kurt Koepfle
David Lanford
Samara Mahendru
Andrea Moed
Elizabeth Morrow-McKenzie Katherine Pastel
Danielle Plecash
Briana Robbiano
Peter M. Roth
John C. Rovolis
Sonali Sridhar
Ariane Thorne
Dara F. Turransky
Greg Wells
David Wennemar
Michael Wilson

AIGA/Washington D.C.
Board and Members
Gerette Braunsdorf (president)
Mike Hilker (former president) Eileen Kessler
Sam Shelton

Behind-the-Scenes Tours
Coordination: Jennifer Kolansky Locations: Library of Congress Rare Books and Special Collections
Folger Library
National Gallery of Art Library National Geographic Channel
National Geographic magazine
National Public Radio

Design Studio Tours
Coordination: Deborah Savitt
Design studios: Beth Singer Design
Carter-Cosgrove
Eason Associates
Fathom Creative
Fuszion, Grafik
KINETIK
Staples/Charles
Threespot

AV and Technical Direction
Joe Bartusis, Go Staging

Bookstore
Hennessey & Ingalls

Music curation and compilation of "Voice: the soundtrack"
Beth Urdang and Dawn Sutter, Agoraphone

Samuel Antupit medal video
Terry Marks

Robert Brownjohn medal video
Chermayeff & Geismar

Student Portfolio Display Coordination
Portfolio Center and Petrula Vrontikis

Visuals for Emerge party
Creative Circus (Peter Borowski and John Hunsinger)


The Creative Team
Creative direction
AdamsMorioka, Inc. (Sean Adams)

Conference identity
AdamsMorioka, Inc. (Sean Adams and Noreen Morioka)

Save the date postcard
Pentagram (Michael Bierut) (2001)
Registration brochure
Oh Boy, A Design Company (David Salanitro) (2001)

PSA
Flat (Tsia Carson, Kirsten Hudson, Doug Lloyd, Petter Ringbom)

"Emerge" student poster

Peter Bergeron, CalArts, and Louise Sandhaus, chairman, Design Department, CalArts/ Sandhaus Design (2001)

Registration poster
Ogilvy & Mather (Michael Kaye, Peter Arkle, Roberto Espinosa) (2002)

Advertisements
AdamsMorioka, Inc. (Sean Adams, Noreen Morioka)

Reminder postcard and animated email announcement
James Victore, Inc.

On-Site Program brochure and final reminder poster
Cahan & Associates (Bill Cahan, Bob Dinetz) (2001)

Attendee directory
Concrete Design Communications, Inc. (Diti Katona, Melissa Agostino)

Tote bag
Doyle Partners (Stephen Doyle) (2001)

Tote bag

AdamsMorioka (Sean Adams, Alex Irvine) (2002)

Name badge kits
AdamsMorioka, Inc.(Sean Adams, Jennifer Hopkins)

Event tickets
AdamsMorioka (Sean Adams, Jennifer Hopkins)

Culture guide

KINETIK Communication Graphics, Inc. (Sam Shelton, Scott Rier, M. Jenny Harrington)

Legislative directory

Arnold Schwartzman Productions (Arnold Schwartzman) (2001)

Designing for Democracy buttons and stickers
Design Machine (Alex Gelman) (2001)

"Voice: The Soundtrack" CD design

344 Design LLC (Stefan Bucher) (2001)

Press packet
Vanderbyl Design (Michael Vanderbyl, Jeremy Regenbogen)

Signage and environmental graphics

VSA Partners (Dana Arnett, Gus Granger)

General Sessions stage design

Antenna Design New York (Sigi Moeslinger, Masamichi Udagawa) (2001)

General Sessions stage design

Pentagram (Jim Biber, Lisa Strausfeld) (2002)

General Sessions video interstitials

Number Seventeen (Emily Oberman, Bonnie Siegler)

General Sessions speaker titles

Hunter Gatherer (Todd St. John) and EAR studio (Ben Rubin)

Positive/negative signs

Glen Cummings

Speaker gift cards
Peter Arkle

Program brochure
SamataMason (Billie Knipfer, Greg Samata) (2002)

Thanks also to:

Christine Guiang, 2c Design, Carlos Perez, Pinkhaus and Terry Stone, AdamsMorioka
The Website Team

Director of New Media
David Womack

Website Design

FLAT

Art Director
Petter Ringbom

Creative Direction
Tsia Carson
Doug Lloyd

Producer
Kirsten Hudson

Production Assistance
Steven Bartoo

Intern
Maria Diana Larsson

Special thanks to Funny Garbage for use of their "Faces" software.

Technical Integration
Thirdwave
Application Architect
Orin Fink

Application Development
Thomas Sychay
John King